Round 11 of the Eureka Sprintcar Series heads to Avalon for $5000 to Win

SPRINTCAR RACING ASSOCIATION OF VIC. INC.

                          www.eurekagarages.com.au     www.hoosiertireaustralia.com.au             www.ktm.com.au                                                         www.essendonford.com.au                               www.essendonmitsubishi.com.au


Round 11 of the Eureka Sprintcar Series heads to Avalon for $5000 to Win

 

By Ian Vale

The Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcars has only three rounds to go to decide the 2015-2016 Series Champion with Avalon Raceway Lara presenting round eleven this Saturday night the 5th of March for a $5000 to win purse and there is a lot to race for with forty plus drivers nominated for the event.

 

Adding to this round of the Series the naming rights sponsors Eureka Garages & Sheds will be having a corporate night with many of their staff attending plus it is the second last sprintcar event for the season at Avalon that has track Championship points as well. The winner of the track Championship will drive away in a brand new Ford courtesy of Avalon Raceway & Essendon ford. Plus the event doubles as the Great Southern showdown that will see in excess of over $20,000 prize money on the night.

 

Now the main contenders for the new car are between the current Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series points leader Brett Milburn and five times Eureka Series Champion John Vogels. Both drivers want the car but Brett is looking for a bit more as well, good points to retain the Eureka Series lead to grad the $10,000 at the end of the Series plus a chance to win yet another KTM motorbike that is valued at over $12,000.

 

Both Brett and John have had feature wins at Avalon this season but to take another win with the calibre of competitors on the night will be tough, last week’s Eureka Series round winner Daniel Pestka who is the current Avalon Track Champion and Darren Mollenoyux who won the recent round nine of the Series at Hamilton plus open round winner Nick Lacey are all in the field for this weekend’s action.

 

Corey McCullagh continues to shine with another top five finish last week at Heartland Raceway that keeps him in second place on the Eureka points table, Corey’s nearest rival is Darren Mollenoyux who holds down third place, it will be important for Corey to have another good night this weekend.

 

Jye Okeeffe has been fast all season and is so close to a Eureka Garages & Sheds feature win, on two different occasion he has challenged for the race lead that has cost him to lose spots in the races, a  little more patients for this young charger may be needed and his time will come.

 

Shaun Dobson could be the spoiler this Saturday night, the 2013–2014 Eureka Series Champion has tastes success at Avalon Raceway, if the cards fall his way this could be his night.

 

Add the excitement machine Ryan Davis who is always good to watch then throw in Tim Rankin the ever improving Jacob Smith fresh from a third place in the last round of the Eureka Series, Glen Sutherland, Tim Van Ginneken, fast Eddie Lumbar! Adam King, Peter Milnes and you have some movers and shakers in the field.

 

Let’s not forget the lady racer Kristy Ellis, Kristy has herself in fifteenth place of the Eureka Garages & Sheds point’s standings and if here form of late continues a top place is not out of the question come Series end.

 

All in all over forty sprintcars and their teams will be in the pits at Avalon Raceway this Saturday night in what promises to be a very competitive and fast night of racing action.

 

Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series round 11 this Saturday night the 5th of March, $5000 to win with on track action to commence at approximately 6pm for more information go to the Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com

 

 

 

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – KTM Top 10:

1st – Brett Milburn – 3401
2nd – Corey McCullagh – 2922
3rd – Darren Mollenoyux – 2673
4th – Jye Okeeffe – 2590

5th – Adam King – 2527

6th – Shaun Dobson – 2404

7th – Glen Sutherland – 2372
8th – Luke Walker – 2088
9th – Dennis Jones – 2077
10th – John Vogels -2035

 

 

 

Essendon Ford – Trip to Port Douglas

(End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)

11th – Jacob Smith – 2000

12th – Tim Hutchins – 1951

13th – Daniel Pestka – 1835

14th – Ian Loudoun – 1772

15th – Kristy Ellis -1760

16th – Peter Milnes – 1746

17th – Jordyn Charge – 1738

18th – Tim Van Ginneken -1728

19th – Nick Lacey – 1724

20th – Quentin Tanner – 1724

 

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following

Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series & Season sponsors:

EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, KTM AUSTRALIA, ESSENDON FORD, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SIGNAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, ESSENDON MITSUBISHI, ELIMINATIOR RACE WINGS, STEELPIPES PTY LTD, THE METRIC MEN, HICKMAN’S ENVITOMENTAL & TREE MAINTENANCE, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD, AUTOPREMIER FLEET MAINTENANCE, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, ASCOT VALE SPORTS & THROPHIES. D&F RACING PRODUCTS.

 

Eureka Garages & Sheds                       www.eurekagarages.com.au

KTM Australia                                        www.ktm.com

Essendon Ford                                        www.essendonford.com.au

Hoosier Tires Australia                          www.mdmotorsport.com.au

Camden Signage & Building Services   www.camdenneon.com.au

Essendon Mitsubishi                              www.essendonmitsubishi.com.au

Steelpipes Pty Ltd                                 www.steelpipes.com.au

The Metric Men                                     www.themetricmen.com.au

Eliminator Race Wings                           www.crossmotorsport.com

Parr Motorsports                                      www.parrmotorsports.com

Sprintcarworld                                       www.sprintcarworld.com.au

Corey Gibson photography                    www.gibsonphotography.com.au

Ascot Vale Sports & Trophies                www.ascotvalesports.com.au

Hickman’s

Environmental & Tree Maintenance       www.hickmans.com.au

Maxam Printing                                     www.maxamprinting.com.au

AUTOPREMIER Fleet Maintenance         03 9394 1901

D& F RACING PRODUCTS                       03 9775 0558